Deans, Directors and Department Chairs List

Revised: October 11, 2017

Titles in bold have been recently updated.

CHANCELLOR, PROVOST, VICE CHANCELLORS AND VICE PROVOSTS

Chancellor – Gary S. May

Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor – Ralph J. Hexter

Vice Provost – Academic Affairs – Philip Kass

Vice Provost & Associate Chancellor – Global Affairs – Joanna Regulska

Vice Chancellor – Research – Cameron Carter (Interim)

Vice Chancellor – Student Affairs – Adela De La Torre

Vice Chancellor – Development and Alumni Relations – Shaun B. Keister

 

DEANS

College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Dean – Helene Dillard

Executive Associate Dean - Mary Delany

Associate Dean – International Programs – Jan Hopmans

Associate Dean – Undergraduate Academic Programs – Susan Ebeler

Associate Dean - David Campbell

Associate Dean – Edwin Lewis

Associate Dean – Anita Oberbauer

Associate Dean – Ronald Tjeerdema


College of Biological Sciences

Dean – Mark Winey

Associate Dean - Academic Affairs - John Harada

Associate Dean - Undergraduate Academic Programs - Susan Keen

Associate Dean - Research and Resources - Gregg Recanzone


College of Engineering

Dean – Jennifer Sinclair Curtis

Associate Dean – Academic Personnel and Planning – Felix Wu

Associate Dean – Facilities and Capital Planning – Cornelis Van Dam

Associate Dean – Research and Graduate Studies – Jean VanderGheynst

Associate Dean – Undergraduate Studies – James Schaaf


College of Letters and Science

Dean – Elizabeth Spiller

Associate Dean of the Faculty in the Humanities – Claire Waters

Associate Dean of the Faculty in the Mathematical and Physical Sciences – Motohico Mulase

Associate Dean of the Faculty in the Social Sciences – Robert Feenstra

Associate Dean – Academic Senate Liaison – Randolph Siverson

Associate Dean of Research and Graduate Programs – Mani Tripathi

Associate Dean of Undergraduate Programs and Planning – Ari Kelman


Graduate School of Management

Dean – H. Rao Unnava

Associate Dean – Academic Affairs – Brad Barber

Associate Dean – Instruction – David Woodruff


Graduate Studies

Vice Provost and Dean – Prasant Mohapatra

Associate Dean – Graduate Programs – Andrew Waterhouse

Associate Dean – Graduate Students – Jean-Pierre Delplanque


Library

University Librarian – MacKenzie Smith


School of Education

Dean – Lauren Lindstrom

Associate Dean – Academic Programs and Personnel – Peter Mundy

Associate Dean – Academic Programs and Instruction – Cynthia Carter Ching


School of Law

Dean – Kevin Johnson

Senior Associate Dean – Academic Affairs – Madhavi Sunder


School of Medicine

Vice Chancellor of UC Davis Human Health Sciences – Thomas Nesbitt (Interim)

Dean – Lars Berglund (Interim)

Associate Vice Chancellor - Academic Personnel - Colleen Clancy

Vice Dean – Fred Meyers

Vice Dean – Medical Education – Mark Servis

Senior Associate Dean – Equity, Diversity & Inclusion – David Acosta

Senior Associate Dean – Research – Lars Berglund

Associate Dean – Admissions and Outreach – Mark Henderson

Associate Dean – Cancer Programs – Ralph deVere White

Associate Dean – Clinical Affairs – David Wisner

Associate Dean – Continuing Medical Education – Sandhya Venugopal

Associate Dean – Faculty Development and Diversity for Academic Personnel – Hendry Ton

Associate Dean – Graduate Medical Education – James Nuovo

Associate Dean – Humanities and Bioethics – Faith Fitzgerald

Associate Dean – Public Health Sciences – Bradley Pollock

Associate Dean – Research – Theodore Wun

Associate Dean – Student Affairs – Leon Jones

Associate Dean – Student & Resident Diversity – Darin Latimore

Associate Dean – Student Wellness – Andreea Seritan

Associate Dean – Veterans Affairs – William T. Cahill

Associate Dean – Workforce Innovation and Community Engagement – Tonya Fancher


Betty Irene Moore School of Nursing

Dean – Heather Young

Executive Associate Dean – Theresa Harvath

Associate Dean – Research – Jill Joseph

Associate Dean – Clinical Education & Practice – Elizabeth Rice


School of Veterinary Medicine

Dean – Michael D. Lairmore

Executive Associate Dean – John R. Pascoe

Associate Dean – Academic Programs – Jan Ilkiw

Associate Dean - Global Programs - Patricia Conrad

Associate Dean – Research and Graduate Education – Isaac Pessah

Associate Dean – Student Programs – Karl Jandrey

Associate Dean – Veterinary Medical Center Operations – Jane Sykes


Undergraduate Education

Vice Provost and Dean – Carolyn Thomas

Associate Vice Provost - Academic Planning – Matt Traxler

Associate Dean – J. David Furlow


University Extension

Dean – Paul McNeil

 

DEPARTMENT CHAIRPERSONS

College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Agricultural and Resource Economics – Rachael Goodhue

Animal Science – James Murray

Biological and Agricultural Engineering – Bryan Jenkins

Entomology and Nematology – Steven Nadler

Environmental Science and Policy – Marcel Holyoak

Environmental Toxicology – Robert Rice

Food Science & Technology – Linda Harris

Human Ecology – Luis Guarnizo

Land, Air & Water Resources – Randal Southard

Nutrition – Francene Steinberg

Plant Pathology – David Rizzo

Plant Sciences – Gail Taylor

Textiles and Clothing – You-Lo Hsieh

Viticulture & Enology – David Block

Wildlife, Fish, and Conservation Biology – Nann Fangue

 

College of Biological Sciences

Evolution and Ecology – John Stachowicz

Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – Wolf Heyer

Molecular and Cellular Biology – Jodi Nunnari

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – Martin Usrey

Plant Biology – Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar

 

College of Engineering

Biological and Agricultural Engineering – Bryan Jenkins

Biomedical Engineering – Alyssa Panitch

Chemical Engineering – Roland Faller

Civil and Environmental Engineering – Amit Kanvinde

Computer Science – Matthew Farrens

Electrical & Computer Engineering – M. Saiful Islam

Materials Science & Engineering – Jeffery Gibeling

Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering – Stephen Robinson

 

College of Letters and Science

African American and African Studies – Nicelma King

American Studies – Charlotte Biltekoff

Anthropology – Lynne Isbell

Art and Art History – Annabeth Rosen (Co-Chair for Art Studio) & Talinn Grigor (Co-Chair for Art History)

Asian American Studies – Richard Kim

Chemistry – Ting Guo

Chicana/o Studies – Carlos Jackson

Cinema & Digital Media – Michael Neff

Communication – Robert Bell

Comparative Literature – Sheldon Lu

Design – Christina Cogdell

Earth & Planetary Sciences – Michael Oskin

East Asian Languages and Cultures – Beverly Bossler

Economics – Giovanni Peri

English – John Marx

French and Italian – Noah Guynn

Gender, Sexuality & Women's Studies – Maxine Craig

German and Russian – Sven-Erik Rose

History – Edward Dickinson

Linguistics – Raul Aranovich

Mathematics – Abigail Thompson

Military Science – Lt. Col. Ryan Burkert

Music – Henry Spiller

Native American Studies – Zoila Mendoza

Philosophy – James Griesemer

Physics – Robert Svoboda

Political Science – Erik Engstrom

Psychology – Susan Rivera

Religious Studies – Archana Venkatesan

Sociology – Timm Grattet

Spanish & Portuguese – Cecilia Colombi

Statistics – Thomas Lee

Theatre and Dance – David Grenke

 

School of Medicine

Anesthesiology and Pain Medicine – Richard Applegate

Biochemistry & Molecular Medicine – Kit Lam

Cell Biology and Human Anatomy – Paul Fitzgerald

Dermatology – Samuel Hwang

Emergency Medicine – Nathan Kuppermann

Family and Community Medicine – James Nuovo (Interim)

Internal Medicine – Timothy Albertson

Microbiology & Immunology – Satya Dandekar

Neurology – Fredric Gorin

Neurological Surgery – Hilary Brodie (Acting)

Obstetrics & Gynecology – Gary Leiserowitz

Ophthalmology& Vision Science – Mark Mannis

Orthopaedic Surgery – Richard Marder

Otolaryngology – Hilary Brodie

Pathology & Laboratory Medicine – Lydia Howell

Pediatrics – Kevin Coulter

Pharmacology – Donald Bers

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation – Craig McDonald

Physiology & Membrane Biology – Luis Fernando Santana

Psychiatry & Behavioral Science – Robert Hales

Public Health Sciences – Bradley Pollock

Radiology – Raymond Dougherty

Radiation Oncology – Richard K. Valicenti

Surgery – Diana Farmer

Urology – Christopher Evans

 

School of Veterinary Medicine

Anatomy, Physiology & Cell Biology – Fern Tablin

Medicine and Epidemiology – John Angelos

Molecular Biosciences – Birgit Puschner

Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology – Dori Borjesson

Population Health and Reproduction – Joan Rowe (Acting)

Surgical & Radiological Sciences – Bruno Pypendop

 

DIRECTORS OF ORGANIZED RESEARCH UNITS

Air Quality Research Center – Anthony Wexler 

Bodega Marine Laboratory – Gary Cherr

California National Primate Research Center – John Morrison

Comprehensive Cancer Center – Ralph deVere White

Center for Healthcare Policy and Research – Joy Melnikow

Institute of Transportation Studies – Daniel Sperling

John Muir Institute for the Environment – Benjamin Houlton

Program in International and Community Nutrition – Kathryn Dewey