Frequently Asked Questions

  • Does a faculty member still accrue sabbatical credits during a quarter or semester during which they are on Active Service Modified Duty (ASMD)?
  • Yes. Because ASMD is not a leave, the faculty member will still accrue sabbatical credits. ASMD involves reduced academic duties, but not the absence of academic duties. In contrast, when faculty members are on leave, they are not performing their normal academic duties; and, they do not receive sabbatical credit for the quarters of the leave.
  • If a faculty member gives birth during the summer, may they take a quarter or semester of full leave in the fall, immediately following that summer? Similarly, if they give birth at the end of the Fall quarter, for example, may they take the quarter of full leave immediately following, in the Winter quarter?
  • Yes - in both cases. And, following the leave, they may take an additional quarter or semester of Active Service Modified Duty within 12 months of the birth.
  • I am a faculty member and my partner is pregnant. I plan to request leave to care for our child; what options do I have?
  • A faculty member whose partner gives birth is entitled to request bonding leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA); however, the campus does not provide central funding to cover replacement teaching costs for FMLA leave, and paid leave is not guaranteed. Such a faculty member is also eligible for a quarter of Active Service Modified Duty (ASMD) within 12 months following (or three months prior to) the birth of the child if the faculty member will be providing 50% or more care of the new child. During the quarter or semester of ASMD, funding for replacement instruction of one course is generally covered by central campus funding. An Academic Work Life form should be used to request ASMD and teaching replacement funding, accompanied by a signed and dated letter or email from the faculty member certifying that they have, or will have, 50% or more care of the new child. More information can be obtained by reading Academic Personnel Manual Policy 760.
  • I am an academic-year faculty member who is pregnant and expecting to deliver my baby at the end of the Spring quarter. May I take childbearing leave during the following Fall quarter? May I get summer salary during the summer?
  • A faculty member giving birth may take either the quarter or semester of the birth off (in this case, Spring quarter), or the following quarter or semester (Fall quarter in this scenario). Another option, per APM 760, is to take six weeks of leave and then Active Service Modified Duty (ASMD) for the remainder of the quarter or semester. In either situation, replacement teaching costs for up to two courses would be centrally covered for the quarter. Additionally, the faculty member would be eligible for two subsequent quarters or one semester of ASMD, within 12 months of the birth. Summer salary is only provided to those academic year faculty who are carrying out their academic responsibilities during the summer. In this situation, if the faculty member has just given birth, they would likely not be working, and, if that is the case, summer salary would not be appropriate. For more questions on specific cases, please contact Academic Affairs.
  • When is the appropriate time for a faculty member to apply for a quarter or semester of Active Service Modified Duties (ASMD)?
  • We suggest that a faculty member notify their department of their intent to request ASMD as soon as possible to allow the department adequate time to arrange teaching replacement for the ASMD quarter(s) or semester(s).
  • If a faculty member is approved for Active Service Modified Duties (ASMD), will their department be reimbursed for the cost of teaching replacement?
  • Yes, the central campus provides the department with the funds required to cover the costs to hire a replacement instructor.
  • If a faculty member is approved for Active Service Modified Duties (ASMD) and is scheduled to teach more than one course during their ASMD quarter or semester , does the faculty member get to choose the course from which they will be released from teaching?
  • We suggest that faculty members discuss teaching release with their department and try to come to an agreement. For example, it may be easier for the department to find a replacement instructor for one course versus another.
  • My partner and I are both faculty members at UC Davis and we are expecting a baby. What leave options do we have?
  • The faculty member who gives birth to the child is eligible for one quarter or semester of paid leave, or six weeks of leave and the remainder of that quarter or semester as Active Service Modified Duty (ASMD); all courses for that quarter or semester will be covered through central funding in either option, up to two courses. The faculty member who gives birth to the child is then eligible for two additional quarters or one semester of ASMD with one course each quarter/semester for which replacement teaching costs are covered by central funding. The faculty member parent who did not give birth is eligible for 12 weeks of FMLA leave. Again, this FMLA leave is not guaranteed to be paid leave, and there is no central funding for any replacement teaching. The faculty parent who did not give birth is also eligible for one quarter or semester of ASMD, if that faculty member provides certification that they are responsible for 50% or more care of the child. During the ASMD quarter or semester, one course will be covered with replacement teaching funding.
  • May a faculty member use accrued sick leave towards leave to bond with/care for a newly born or newly placed child?
  • Faculty members do not accrue sick leave.
  • Are pre-tenure faculty also able to apply for deferral (postponement) of normal personnel review (merit or promotion) to accommodate childbearing, adoption or placement?
  • Yes. Pre-tenure faculty can both extend the tenure clock and defer a merit due to the birth of a child or placement of a child for adoption or foster care. Note that the tenure clock can only be extended for two years (one year per birth/placement event*). Merit postponements based on Work Life reasons are separate from clock extensions. Both clock extensions and deferrals should not negatively impact faculty when they do go up for their advancement action, e.g., no prejudice associated with them, no impact to offscale salary components, etc. These requests should be accompanied by a signed and dated letter or email from the faculty member certifying they have 50% or more care of the newly born or placed child. These requests do not require the faculty member to take leave or ASMD. More information about language to use in support of deferrals/postponements is available on the Academic Affairs Work Life page, here.

    * An "event" is defined as a birth, of one or more (i.e., twins or more) children at a time, or the placement of one or more children for adoption or foster care within a small period of time.
  • May a faculty member defer a merit for a year without penalty, in terms of salary, due to having given birth to a child or due to the placement of a child for adoption or foster care?
  • Yes. A faculty member who has extended the clock or deferred/postponed a merit due to childbearing or childrearing reasons will not be affected negatively with regard to offscale salary components..
  • I am a faculty member who was recently awarded tenure. I also had two children within the last three years. I did not request to stop the tenure clock for either birth. May I be eligible, in the future, to postpone a merit or promotion?
  • When a faculty member utilizes the Academic Work Life program, extensions on the clock are automatic and when the faculty member comes up for promotion, they can decide whether or not to use the extra time. In our campus' Academic Work Life Program and in the UC Systemwide policy, APM 760, faculty may request a deferral/postponement of a merit/promotion due to childbearing or placement for adoption or foster care. Information about postponements can be found here. Work Life related requests may be submitted through our Academic Work Life Program Request system. These requests are initiated by the faculty member and submitted to the Department Chair and the Dean and ultimately to the Vice Provost for approval within two years of the birth or placement. When approved, for those cases that involve a deferral related to family care issues, the Academic Affairs office provides suggested language which may be used by the Department Chair when writing the department letter describing that the file should be reviewed without prejudice.
  • My department is recruiting for a ladder-rank position. One of our top candidates is a single parent of an 18-month child and that candidate is asking if the department will cover costs for another person to join the candidate to care for the child while the candidate is going through the interview process on campus. Is this an acceptable expense?
  • Yes. Since October 2012, UC Davis has supported family-friendly recruitment practices to cover the costs of a second person to accompany a faculty recruitment candidate who is a mother or single parent of a child less than two years of age. Contact your Dean’s Office for more information.
  • The Family Friendly Recruitment practice is great for those departments who have the resources to pay the additional costs involved of this practice. What about those departments who don’t have the resources to do this?
  • Departments with limited resources should contact their Dean’s Office to request assistance to cover the additional costs.